Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Long Time, No Post!

Sorry I've been MIA. This class reunion planning has been busting my balls. It's virtually blown up in our faces and we're having to start from scratch. I won't bore you with the details.

In weight loss news, I'm down to 186!

For comparison....below is what I looked like in May:

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Holy Crap On A Cracker

I weighed this morning and DID.NOT.EXPECT a TWO POUND weight loss! Not only am I in the 180's now, I'm two pounds in!


I'm so happy! The bad part of all this weight loss is that all my clothes are hanging off of me. I don't want to buy many new clothes because I don't know ultimately what size I'm going to be, but I REALLY do need to buy a few things. My pants are getting so big, I'm having to wear a belt with them and even then, they look like crap. I tried on a few tops this morning that fit o.k. a few weeks ago. Not any more. They hung on me like a bag lady.

I've been riding my bike a lot more lately. I feels good to ride. It feels good to exercise. I've never exercised like this in my life. I sincerely hope that I will make this a lifelong effort. I hope that exercise just becomes a part of my life. I already feel like I'm missing something when I don't do it. I'm already worrying about when Winter comes and how I won't be able to get out and be as active, 'cause I hate the freakin' treadmill. I'd much rather get outside and DO something as opposed to being a slave to some piece of equipment.

Anyway..I'm rambling.

Did I mention that I'm at 188?

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Maxi Pad Story....Not What You Think

So....Marc has been riding a lot on his bike lately. And from what I gather, bike riding and the "family jewels" don't really mix. So, we went and bought some riding shorts for him because, well you know, they're really padded in the boy bits area. I had no idea how padded they actually were. There's practically a whole freaking bicycle seat within those itty bitty shorts! I've been kidding around with Marc and asking him how his "maxi pad" feels. He first gives me the stink eye and then says that it really helps. Buwhahahhahaha!

That's some funny shit, right there! Or maybe you just have to be there. I do know that I am easily entertained.

35 Pounds....That's a Nice Milestone

I'm officially down 35 pounds today. I weighed in at 190! Whoot Whoot! Only one more pound and I'll be in the 180's!

That's the way I like it! Uh huh! Uh huh!

Monday, August 10, 2009

Monday Schmonday

It seems my weight loss has slowed. Looks like it's about a pound a week now. I shouldn't complain, 'cause that ain't too shabby. I wanted to be around 175 by vacation time (September 12th), but I don't see that happening.

It's been hot as hell here the past couple of days. The high is supposed to be 98 degrees today. Not exactly the kind of weather that makes you want to get out and exercise, but I'm doing it anyway. Of course I'll do like I always do and wait until late. Maybe by that time, it'll be a little cooler anyway.

I'm still at 191, although after I walked yesterday morning (about 6 miles), the scale said 190. So, do I count that? Or was that just "sweat loss"? Ehh....I dunno.

It's Monday and I'm cranky! Work blows.

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Meet Buddy

We got a new dog on Saturday from the Humane Society. We named him Buddy. We knew the minute we saw him that he was our dog. He's fitting in nicely with our other furbabies so far. There's a little jealousy, but that's to be expected. Buddy and I went for a walk last night and I wore him out! I felt a little guilty for taking him on such long walk (4 miles). I'm going to ask the vet if it's ok for him to be walking that far, because he's only 6 months old. Oh..and because I know you're gonna ask...he's a Catahoula Leopard Mix.

I'm down another pound....191.

My thoughts and prayers are with Jen today. Many, many ((HUGS)) to you now and in the days to come.